Walk the Cleveland Way National Trail a 109 mile (175 km) walking route through beautiful and ever-changing landscapes and scenery. Officially opened on 24th May 1969, it was the second recognised National Trail in England and Wales
This 109-mile long trail takes you on an unforgettable journey through some of the most spectacular landscapes in northern England, from rugged coastline and rolling hills to deep valleys and wild moorland.
The Cleveland Way is steeped in history and culture, and takes you through many fascinating sites, including ancient abbeys, castles, and landmarks. Along the way, you’ll also encounter a rich diversity of flora and fauna, as well as some of England’s most impressive wildlife.
Whether you’re an experienced hiker or a novice looking for a new adventure, the Cleveland Way offers a unique and unforgettable experience that will challenge you both physically and mentally.
Interactive Map of Cleveland Way
7 Day Walking Itinerary.
Stage | Start Point | Distance | Ascend / Descend |
Day 1 | Helmsley to Osmotherley | 21 | 1420 |
Day 2 | Osmotherley to Great Broughton | 11 | |
Day 3 | Great Broughton to Guisborough | 20 | 2499 |
Day 4 | Guisborough to Runswick Bay | 16 | |
Day 5 | Runswick Bay to Robin Hood’s Bay | 14 | |
Day 6 | Robin Hood’s Bay to Scarborough | 14 | |
Day 7 | Scarborough to Filey | 11 |
9 Day Walking Itinerary.
Stage | Start Point | Distance | Ascend / Descend |
Day 1 | Helmsley to Sutton Bank | 10 | 1420 |
Day 2 | Sutton Bank to Osmotherley | 11.5 | |
Day 3 | Osmotherley to Clay Bank | 11 | 2499 |
Day 4 | Clay Bank to Kildale | 9.3 | |
Day 5 | Kildale to Saltburn | 14.7 | |
Day 6 | Saltburn to Sandsend | 17.5 | |
Day 7 | Sandsend to Robin Hoods Bay | 10 | |
Day 8 | Robin Hoods Bay to Scarborough | 12 | |
Day 9 | Scarborough to Filey | 10.5 |
11 Day Walking Itinerary.
Stage | Start Point | Distance | Ascend / Descend |
Day 1 | Helmsley to Kilburn | 11 | 1420 |
Day 2 | Kilburn to Osmotherley | 13 | |
Day 3 | Osmotherley to Great Broughton | 11 | 2499 |
Day 4 | Great Broughton to Great Ayton | 12 | |
Day 5 | Great Ayton to Guisborough | 9 | |
Day 6 | Guisborough to Saltburn-By-The-Sea | 6 | |
Day 7 | Saltburn-By-The-Sea to Runswick Bay | 12 | |
Day 8 | Runswicks Bay to Whitby | 8 | |
Day 9 | Whitby to Ravenscar | 10 | |
Day 10 | Ravenscar to Scarborough | 10 | |
Day 11 | Scarborough to Filey | 11 |